• 21st Century Community Learning Centers (21st CCLC)

    Provide opportunities after-school to students for the workforce and career readiness, college preparedness, vocational/technical programs, tutoring services that are designed to reinforce and complement regular academic programs along with high school credit recovery needed for graduation.

    21st CCLC Director and Coordinators

    • Darletta Berry-Johnson – 21st CCLC Executive Director
      • Email – info@ivinsoutreach.org
    • Alexander Johnson – 21st CCLC Project Coordinator Cohort 9
      • Email – alex@mv21stcclc.org
    • John Wertz – 21st CCLC Site Coordinator Cohort 9
      • Email – jwertz@bcths.com
    • Rebecca Hicks – 21st CCLC Project Coordinator Cohort 8
      • Email – rhicks@bcths.com
    • Brandee Baker – 21st CCLC Site Coordinator Cohort 8
      • Email – bbaker@bcths.com

    School Year Programming (2018-19)

    • After-School Study Hall: Mon.-Thurs. (room D-208)
      • Instructors: Katelyn VanderGast (Social Studies), Jen Prendergast (English), Elise Kern (Science), and Carly Cofer (Math)
      • Purpose: assist students with academic needs and credit recovery
    • Art Integration with Commercial Arts: Tues./Thurs.
      • Instructors: Rosita Mullane/Facilitator: Kathy Krawczun (room D-202)
      • Purpose: Art design with community service opportunities and cultural activities
    • Automated Manufacturing: Tues./Thurs.
      • Instructors: Chuck Raybold/Facilitator: Bill Rigney (A-103)
      • Purpose: expose students to automated manufacturing career opportunities
    • Computer Designing: Tues.
      • Instructor: Tracey Glorioso/Facilitator: Cheryl Degroot (room K-119)
      • Purpose: Encouraging social interaction while working on different computer programs
    • Community Construction: A Service Learning Club: Thurs. and some Sat.
      • Instructor: Evan Baker (room B-104)
      • Purpose: to give back to the community by students using their construction academy skills
    • Cosmetology Hour Earners: Tues./Thurs. one Sat./month
      • Instructors: Brandee Baker/Facilitator: Jen Saba (room H-103)
      • Purpose: To give students the opportunity to practice cosmetology skills and to recover hours that are missed.
    • Electronic Technicians/CET Certification: Tues./Thurs.
      • Instructor: Jim Crotts (room K-109)
      • Purpose: Prepare AET students with theoretical and practical instruction to become Certified Electronic Technicians
    • Food for Thought: Tues./Thurs.
      • Instructors: Scott Saunders/Facilitator: Michelle Epperson (room D-109)
      • Purpose: Students create meals from the formal recipe curriculum to local non-profit organizations
    • Self-Expression Through Art Class: Wed.
      • Instructors: Sandra Holliday & Carrie Weiss (outside vendor) (room C-201)
      • Purpose: Personal creative expressions and outlets through art
    • Seven Steps to Improve Reading/Comprehension: Mon. to Wed.
      • Instructor: Georgette Helbling (Media Center)
      • Purpose: Help students with literacy skills
    • Solar Power Green Energy Club: Tues./Thurs.
      • Instructor: Al Doman (room K-105)
      • Purpose: Building and maintaining a sustainable energy park on campus
    • Strategic Thinking Club: Tues./Wed./Thurs.
      • Instructor: Joe Theis (room C-103)
      • Purpose: Enhance critical thinking, problem-solving, and social skills through cooperative and competitive board games

    College Involvement during the school year

    • Bucks County Community College Course (Mon. &Wed.)
      • Introduction in college-level classes
      • Instructor: Lisa Mayo (room K-124)
      • Purpose: teach a transferable 3 credit college course after school

    21st CCLC 2019 Summer Programming

    • Keystone Credit Recovery (4-week summer school with one-week extension):
      • Start Date: 7-8-2019
      • End Date: 8-1-2019/One-week extension August 5-8
      • Location: E-109, 110
      • Teachers:
        • Katelyn VanderGast (Lead Teacher) – Social Studies
        • Elise Kern – Science
        • Carly Cofer – Math
        • Jennifer Prendergast – English
    • Bridge to Tech (4-week introductory program to BCTHS)
      • Start Date: 7-1-2019
      • End Date: 7-25-19
      • Location: G-Hall Classrooms
      • Teachers:
        • Michael Breece and Leonard Quici – English
        • Anna Waita and Barbara Chatot– Math
        • Todd Breuer and Joe Theis – Science
    • Workforce Readiness Programs at BCTHS – school improvement projects utilizing BCTHS’ facilities, students and teachers
      • Start Date: 7-1-2019
      • End Date: 8-15-2019
      • Location: BCTHS building and grounds
      • Teachers/Programs:
        • Al Doman – Solar Park/Green Energy
        • William Rigney – Landscape and Maintenance
        • Scott Ribarchik – Building Modifications
        • Chuck Raybold – Manufacturing
        • Travis Whisenant – Eco-systems
  • 21cc