21st Century

Provide opportunities after-school to students for the workforce and career readiness, college preparedness, vocational/technical programs, tutoring services that are designed to reinforce and complement regular academic programs along with high school credit recovery needed for graduation.

21st CCLC Director and Coordinators

  • Darletta Berry-Johnson – 21st CCLC Executive DirectorImage result for soaring beyond expectations logo
    • Email – info@ivinsoutreach.org
  • Alexander Johnson – 21st CCLC Project Coordinator Cohort 9
    • Email – alex@mv21stcclc.org
  • John Wertz – 21st CCLC Site Coordinator Cohort 9
    • Email – jwertz@bcths.com
  • Rebecca Hicks – 21st CCLC Project Coordinator Cohort 8
    • Email – rhicks@bcths.com
  • Brandee Baker – 21st CCLC Site Coordinator Cohort 8
    • Email – bbaker@bcths.com

School Year Programming (2018-19)

  • After-School Study Hall: Mon.-Thurs. (room D-208)

    • Instructors: Katelyn VanderGast (Social Studies), Jen Prendergast (English), Elise Kern (Science), and Carly Cofer (Math)
    • Purpose: assist students with academic needs and credit recovery
  • Art Integration with Commercial Arts: Tues./Thurs.
    • Instructors: Rosita Mullane/Facilitator: Kathy Krawczun (room D-202)
    • Purpose: Art design with community service opportunities and cultural activities
  • Automated Manufacturing: Tues./Thurs.
    • Instructors: Chuck Raybold/Facilitator: Bill Rigney (A-103)
    • Purpose: expose students to automated manufacturing career opportunities
  • Computer Designing: Tues.
    • Instructor: Tracey Glorioso/Facilitator: Cheryl Degroot (room K-119)
    • Purpose: Encouraging social interaction while working on different computer programs
  • Community Construction: A Service Learning Club: Thurs. and some Sat.
    • Instructor: Evan Baker (room B-104)
    • Purpose: to give back to the community by students using their construction academy skills
  • Cosmetology Hour Earners: Tues./Thurs. one Sat./month
    • Instructors: Brandee Baker/Facilitator: Jen Saba (room H-103)
    • Purpose: To give students the opportunity to practice cosmetology skills and to recover hours that are missed.
  • Electronic Technicians/CET Certification: Tues./Thurs.
    • Instructor: Jim Crotts (room K-109)
    • Purpose: Prepare AET students with theoretical and practical instruction to become Certified Electronic Technicians
  • Food for Thought: Tues./Thurs.
    • Instructors: Scott Saunders/Facilitator: Michelle Epperson (room D-109)
    • Purpose: Students create meals from the formal recipe curriculum to local non-profit organizations
  • Self-Expression Through Art Class: Wed.
    • Instructors: Sandra Holliday & Carrie Weiss (outside vendor) (room C-201)
    • Purpose: Personal creative expressions and outlets through art
  • Seven Steps to Improve Reading/Comprehension: Mon. to Wed.
    • Instructor: Georgette Helbling (Media Center)
    • Purpose: Help students with literacy skills
  • Solar Power Green Energy Club: Tues./Thurs.
    • Instructor: Al Doman (room K-105)
    • Purpose: Building and maintaining a sustainable energy park on campus
  • Strategic Thinking Club: Tues./Wed./Thurs.
    • Instructor: Joe Theis (room C-103)
    • Purpose: Enhance critical thinking, problem-solving, and social skills through cooperative and competitive board games

College Involvement during the school year

  • Bucks County Community College Course (Mon. &Wed.)

    • Introduction in college-level classes
    • Instructor: Lisa Mayo (room K-124)
    • Purpose: teach a transferable 3 credit college course after school

21st CCLC 2019 Summer Programming

  • Keystone Credit Recovery (4-week summer school with one-week extension):

    • Start Date: 7-8-2019
    • End Date: 8-1-2019/One-week extension August 5-8
    • Location: E-109, 110
    • Teachers:
      • Katelyn VanderGast (Lead Teacher) – Social Studies
      • Elise Kern – Science
      • Carly Cofer – Math
      • Jennifer Prendergast – English
  • Bridge to Tech (4-week introductory program to BCTHS)
    • Start Date: 7-1-2019
    • End Date: 7-25-19
    • Location: G-Hall Classrooms
    • Teachers:
      • Michael Breece and Leonard Quici – English
      • Anna Waita and Barbara Chatot– Math
      • Todd Breuer and Joe Theis – Science
  • Workforce Readiness Programs at BCTHS – school improvement projects utilizing BCTHS’ facilities, students and teachers
    • Start Date: 7-1-2019
    • End Date: 8-15-2019
    • Location: BCTHS building and grounds
    • Teachers/Programs:
      • Al Doman – Solar Park/Green Energy
      • William Rigney – Landscape and Maintenance
      • Scott Ribarchik – Building Modifications
      • Chuck Raybold – Manufacturing
      • Travis Whisenant – Eco-systems
  Phone- 215-949-1700     Fax- 215-949-2104